Turn saved workout videos into workouts you actually do.

Share a video from TikTok, Instagram or YouTube. Prept writes out every exercise, set, rep and muscle, puts it on your week, and logs each session with you.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free to download · iPhone, iPad and Android

Imported from Instagram3 exercises

Complete dumbbell shoulder workout

  1. Seated dumbbell overhead pressFront and side delts
  2. Seated dumbbell lateral raiseSide deltsIn the video at 0:02–0:04
  3. + 1 more exercise for the rear delts and upper back

Upper-body effort: 33% front, 67% back

From the recording

How a workout video becomes a workout

One share from the app you found it in. You never type an exercise in by hand.

  1. Share it from the app you found it in

    Tap Share on a TikTok, an Instagram Reel or carousel, a YouTube video or Short, and pick Prept. With Pro, screenshots, photos and PDFs work too.

    Free plan
    • TikTok
    • YouTube
    Prept Pro
    • Instagram
    • Facebook
    • Pinterest
    • Reddit
    • X
    • Threads
    Also Pro
    Screenshots, photos and PDFs
  2. Prept reads the whole video

    Speech, on-screen text and the caption all count. Out comes each exercise with its sets, reps or time and the muscles it works.

    It reads

    • What the coach says
    • On-screen text
    • The caption

    It writes

    • Each exercise
    • Sets, reps or time
    • Muscles worked
  3. Check it, plan it, train it

    Edit anything before you save. Drop it on a day of your week, then start it from the planner when you get to the gym.

    • MonPush day
    • WedComplete dumbbell shoulder workoutJust added
    • FriLeg day

Step-by-step guides:Save TikTok workoutsSave Instagram workoutsSave YouTube workoutsSave any workout video

Then the video becomes your training

Plan the week, follow along set by set, and see what it adds up to: muscles, weight, photos and a calendar of every session.

Log every set, with last time filled in

Start workout mode goes one set at a time. Weight and reps are pre-filled from your last session, and the source video jumps to the exercise you are on.

More on the workout log

Seated dumbbell lateral raise

Video jumps to 0:02

Start workout mode: sets for Seated dumbbell lateral raise, last session against today
SetLast timeTodayDone
18 kg × 1210 kg × 12Logged
28 kg × 1210 kg × 10Logged
38 kg × 1110 kg × 9Next
Each set starts pre-filled with what you logged last session. Example values.

See which muscles you hit, and which you skip

Every logged workout fills in a body map of 23 muscle groups. A week of saved videos can look balanced and still miss your back entirely.

More on the muscle tracker
Front
Hard sets this weekSample data
10 sets
  1. Chest12
  2. Back12
  3. Shoulders11
  4. Quads10
  5. Triceps9
  6. Glutes8
  7. Biceps8
  8. Hamstrings7
  9. Abs3
  10. Calves2

Every group trained. 6 are under 10 sets. How many sets per muscle?

Weight as a trend, not a daily verdict

Log a weigh-in when you like. The trend line shows where you are heading through the water-weight swings.

More on the weight tracker

−2.9 kg

trend change over 12 weeks · sample data

798081828384kgJulAugSepOct83.080.0
Morning weigh-in Trend
Show as a table
Week ofAverage weigh-inTrend
Mon, Jul 1382.9 kg83.0 kg
Mon, Jul 2082.7 kg82.7 kg
Mon, Jul 2782.3 kg82.5 kg
Mon, Aug 382.1 kg82.2 kg
Mon, Aug 1081.8 kg82.0 kg
Mon, Aug 1781.5 kg81.7 kg
Mon, Aug 2481.3 kg81.4 kg
Mon, Aug 3180.9 kg81.1 kg
Mon, Sep 780.7 kg80.8 kg
Mon, Sep 1480.5 kg80.5 kg
Mon, Sep 2180.1 kg80.2 kg
Mon, Sep 2879.9 kg80.0 kg

Progress photos that stay private

Take them in the app, line them up by day, and share a link only if you want to.

More on progress photos
Progress photo on day 1, front pose

Day 1

Progress photo on day 84, same pose and lighting

Day 84

Every session on a calendar

Logged workouts land on a progress calendar with the muscles you trained and an estimated calorie burn, so a missed week is obvious.

More on the workout tracker
sessions in 12 weeks
39
a week on average
3.3
kcal, estimated
14.7K
Estimated kcal: RestUnder 300300–399400+· Sample data
Show as a table
Week ofSessionsEst. kcal
Mon, Jul 1331,140
Mon, Jul 2041,430
Mon, Jul 2731,220
Mon, Aug 31410
Mon, Aug 1031,240
Mon, Aug 1741,390
Mon, Aug 2431,200
Mon, Aug 3131,170
Mon, Sep 741,390
Mon, Sep 1431,200
Mon, Sep 2141,540
Mon, Sep 2841,410

What’s free, and what Pro adds

No ads on either plan, and Prept doesn’t sell your data.

Free

$0

Free to download on iPhone, iPad and Android

  • Up to 5 workout imports a month from TikTok and YouTube
  • Collections for your saved workouts
  • The weekly planner
  • Set-by-set logging

Prept Pro

$49.99 a year

or $14.99 a month, or $7.99 a week

  • No monthly import limit
  • Import from Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, Reddit, X and Threads
  • Import from screenshots, photos and PDFs
  • Everything in Free

US prices at the time of writing. Prices vary by country and are shown in the app before you pay.

Questions before you download

Which apps can I save workouts from?

TikTok, Instagram (Reels and carousel posts), YouTube (videos and Shorts), Facebook, Pinterest, Reddit, X and Threads, plus screenshots, photos and PDFs. The free plan covers TikTok and YouTube; Prept Pro adds Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, Reddit, X, Threads, screenshots, photos and PDFs.

How does Prept turn a video into a workout?

Prept reads the video — speech, on-screen text and the caption — and writes out each exercise with its sets, reps or time and the muscles it works. You review and edit the result before saving.

Is Prept free?

Yes. Prept is free to download. The free plan includes up to 5 workout imports a month from TikTok and YouTube, plus collections, the weekly planner and set-by-set logging. Prept Pro removes the monthly import limit and unlocks importing from Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, Reddit, X and Threads, as well as from screenshots, photos and PDFs. US prices at the time of writing: $7.99 a week, $14.99 a month or $49.99 a year (prices vary by country).

Can I plan my week and log my sessions?

Yes. Drop saved workouts onto the days you want, then start one from the planner. Start workout mode goes one set at a time, pre-fills the weight and reps you logged last time, and jumps the source video to the exercise you are on.

What does Prept track?

Logged workouts appear on a progress calendar with a body map of muscles trained and an estimated calorie burn; Prept also tracks body weight and private progress photos. Prept tracks 23 muscle groups on the body map.

Which devices is Prept on?

Prept is on iPhone, iPad and Android. Your library syncs to your account, so a workout saved on one device is there on the others.

Does Prept have a rest timer or a smartwatch app?

Not today. Prept has no rest timer, RPE entry, offline logging or smartwatch app. It needs an internet connection to import a video and to log a workout.

Does Prept show ads or sell my data?

No ads, and Prept does not sell user data. Progress photos stay private unless you choose to share them.

Your next workout is already in your feed.

Save it to Prept and turn it into a plan you’ll follow. Free on iPhone, iPad and Android.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play